G F R C

Greenbank News

July 2017

 Henley Masters Regatta


There was mixed success for Greenbank at Henley Masters Regatta.  James, Matt, Andy and Rich took to the water in the Masters E coxless and coxed fours.  After losing in the heat of the coxless four they raced successfully into the final of the coxed four, losing out by 1.5 lengths to a crew from York.  Nicky ended up with a straight final in the Masters C 1x after two opposition dropped out.  She put in a strong performance but lost out to a sculler from Bristol City.  Meanwhile Sarah raced successfully through her heat and semi of the Masters B 1x and went on to win by four lengths in the final.

Image description

June 2017

 Totnes Regatta


There were some strong performances from across the ages at Totnes Regatta.  Lex secured another win in the MJ181x and also joined James, Matt and Tim in the winning MSA 4+.  The WSA 4+ of Nicky, Bex, Rosie and Anne also came home first.  There were also wins from the MMas 4+ of James, Matt, Andy and Rich and for Sarah in the WSA 1x.


Image description

June 2017

 Henley Women's Regatta

 

In a first for the club and a proud personal achievement, Sarah reached the final of the Senior Lightweight 1x at Henley Women's Regatta.

 

June 2017

 Bideford Regatta

 

The Greenbank juniors made their mark at Bideford Regatta with Josh and Lex winning the Open 2x, Lex winning again in the MJ18 1x and Bella and Charlotte winning the WJ15 2x. Another great day for the club!

 

 

 

 

 

Image description


June 2017

 BR Masters Championships


It was a successful weekend for the club at the British Rowing Masters Championships at the National Watersports Centre in Nottingham despite the wind!  James executed a convincing win in the D 1x, upgrading his previous medals to a gold at last!  Andy and Nicky picked up a silver medal in the mixed E 2x and the E 4- of James, Matt, Rich and Andy also came away with a silver.  Unfortunately racing was cancelled before they got to race the E 4+.

 


 


Image description

June 2017

 Plymouth Regatta


It was a busy day for the club at Plymouth Regatta and great to see Leah and Siri take to the water for their first WJ14 2x race!


Andy and Rich won the Masters 2x and at the other end of the age range Lex and Josh won the J18 2x!  Lex and Charlotte came in first in their respective J18 and J15 singles.  Anne, Rosie, Bennath and Bex, coxed by Nicky, won the WSA 4+.


Image description

July 2016

 Henley Masters Regatta

 

Andy, Rich, Gary (Totnes) and James, coxed by Nicky, won the final of the Masters E coxed fours event in a race that saw no more than a matter of feet between the two crews down the whole length of the course.  After successfully winning through the quarter- and semi-finals against crews from Lymington and Reading respectively, they produced a nail-biting finish, fighting hard to take the win by three foot over their rivals from Grosvenor Rowing Club.

Image description

August 2015

 Dartmouth Regatta


Greenbank was on top form at the penultimate WEARA regatta of the season, winning an impressive nine out of ten events entered.  As part of Dartmouth Royal Regatta, a day’s WEARA Championship Regatta racing took place over a mixture of 2000m and 1000m courses, enjoyed by crowds of supporters and visitors lining the quay.
 

It was a proud day for the club in taking both the Men’s and Women’s Senior A 4+ titles with competition in both events including visiting club Bexhill.  Anne, Harriet,, Nicky and Sarah in the women’s crew and Phil, James, Tom and Tim in the men’s crew also joined up for the mixed eights race where they won convincingly over Bexhill in second place. 
 

Phil, Tim and Tom were also successful in the men’s Senior C 4+ race, joined by Rich.  Not to be out-done, Tegwyn, Hettie, Harriet and Bex also took the equivalent women’s title. Tim and Tom also competed in the men’s Senior C 1x event, finishing  first and second respectively after a friendly battle down the course!
 

It was a busy day for James who also won the Masters 1x race and was joined by Colin, Ron and Totnes rower Gary in the Men’s Masters 4+, taking the win comfortably ahead of the second-place crew from Reading.
 

To complete the impressive tally of wins, Nicky and Sarah also won the Women’s Open 2x event against local rivals.

Image description
Image description
Image description

July 2015

 Henley Masters Regatta


Greenbank's Women's Masters B 2x, Nicky and Sarah, came away with a well-earned gold from this year's Henley Masters Regatta.  The event was particularly well-subscribed with crews from across the country racing for a place in the final.  After three wins on the Friday, the double took a decisive lead in the final on Saturday and came away with the gold medal.

Image description

July 2015

 Exeter Regatta


The Greenbank ladies were the club's representatives at this year's Exeter Sprint Regatta.  After a comfortable win in their heat, the Women's Senior C 4+ of Rosie, Hettie, Rachel and Bex narrowly missed out in the tightly-fought final to the winners Dart Totnes.  Hettie also took to the water in her J16 1x, coming second in the heat.

Image description
Image description

June 2015

 Wimbleball Regatta

 

A small but perfectly formed group of Greenbank boys (some more boyish than others) journeyed to our sister lake, Wimbleball, to chase medals in the MSC and MSB fours.  To their delight, Andy, Rich, Phil and Tim, coxed by Dave, came away with the win in both events, snatching the SB win from Plymouth by a canvas and sweeping aside 7 other crews in the SC race, beating their nearest competitors Dartmouth by a length.

 

Yes, that's THE Andrew 'air shot' Westcott on the left, proudly sporting his Greenbank all-in-one and pretty sports shoes.

Image description

June 2015

 British Rowing Masters Championships


Greenbank returned with two silver and two bronze medals from this year's Masters Champs, held over two days at the National Watersports Centre in Nottingham.  James and Nicky fought hard for their bronze medals through the heats and finals in D1x and C1x respectively.  The second day saw Greenbank old boys Ron and Colin return to make up two fours: the F4- of Ron, Andy, James and Colin and the E4+ of Rich, Andy, James and Colin each picked up a well-earned silver medal.



April 2015

 Head of the Dart


Five Greenbank crews took to the River Dart for the 15k head race, this year 'downhill' from Totnes to Dartmouth.


Most notable was the brave crew of Phil and Tim plus cox Dominic in the coxed pair - not only did they survive the long race but beat all of the coxless pairs!


All other crews put in strong performances, including the Women's SA 4+ of Anna, Harriet, Nicky, Sarah and cox Dave who were the fastest women's boat of the event, finishing 15th overall.  Unfortnately the Women's Novice 4+ of Rosie, Hettie, Rachel, Bex and cox Alice didn't have any competition but posted a good time.


Image description

January 2015

 Cornish Indoor Rowing Championships

 

Some great results at the Cornish Indoor Rowing Champs held in Newquay with a couple of personal best times as well as medals!


The closest race for Greenbank saw James come second in 6.20.7 to Paul Brew's 6.17.2.  Although competing in the 40-49 category, these men put the 'boys' to shame with the winner of the 30-39 category coming in at 6.23.4. 


Phil was triumphant in the men's open race, finishing first with a personal best time of 6.25.6.  


Also pulling a personal best was Hettie, racing over 2000m with girls in the year group above her. She finished 3rd in an impressive 7.33.5.  Hettie will be competing at the National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships in March - good luck!


Sisters Perran and Bennath also put in strong performances in the year 8 and year 10 races respectively.

Image description

August 2014

 Dartmouth Regatta


Fantastic day for the club with the best list of results for the WEARA regatta season.  First race of the day saw the Women's Open 8+ of Bex, Bryony, Hettie, Harriet, Nicky, Rosie, Bethan, Sarah and cox Alice snatch a win from Oxford Brookes having rowed through two crews from Exeter and crews from Totnes and Shoreham.  This was closely followed by a brilliant performance from Rich, Phil, Tim and Tom who took the Men's Senior B 4+ title.


The club then went on to win three further fours titles.  Following the triumph of the eight, Bex, Hettie and Bryony were joined by Mary for the Women's Novice 4+ where they dominated for the first time this season.  Nicky, Rosie, Bethan and Sarah took to the water for the Women's Senior A 4+ where they took a comfortable win.  In the Men's Veteran 4+ handicap race Rich, Andy, James and Colin added another decisive win.


Tom was once again successful in the Men's J18 1x, handling the tricky conditions well to take some more Championship points.

Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

July 2014

 Greenbank Regatta


What a relief!  Sunshine and a light breeze for Greenbank's Regatta made up for the disappointment of last year's cancellation.  11 clubs from WEARA competed over the six-lane 1000m course.  It was a busy day with 55 races running into the early evening.  Greenbank claimed the third place in the Victor Ludorum behind joint first place winners Exeter and Plymouth.  Greenbank wins came from Tom in the MJ18 1x again and the MSB 2- with Tom and Tim, the Mixed SC 4+ of Phil, Tim, Kea and Charlotte, and the Veteran 4+ of Ron, Colin, James and Andy.  There were also strong performances in the Men's SC and Novice 4+ and Women's Novice 4+ which all placed second and from Chris in the Men's Novice 1x where he came third in the final after taking the win in the heat.

Image description
Image description
Image description

July 2014

 Henley Masters Regatta


Two Greenbank entries and two wins at Henley Masters Regatta! James joined the Crabtree E8 again for their third win together, following on from Masters Championships gold.  This time the eight made a significant improvement in boat speed and had two high-quality rows creating significant winning margins.  After a convincing win against Grosvenor, the eight, where James rowed in the five seat, went on to beat Quintin by two lengths over the 1000m course.


Meanwhile Sarah won her quarter- and semi-finals of the WA 1x with convincing margins, finally winning the event with a three and a half length lead over her Tideway Scullers opposition.  

Image description

June 2014

 Wimbleball Regatta


Three wins at Wimbleball Regatta and some more WEARA Championship points gathered.  Tom took another win in the J18 1x and also teamed up with Tim, Phil and Rich to take first in the Novice 4+.  Corentin won the SC 1x and there were also strong performances from Tim and Phil in the Novice 2x and Tom, Phil, Corentin and Andy in the SC 4+, both crews coming second.


Totnes Regatta 

 June 2014


Lots of fun and success at the two-day Totnes Regatta, starting with the sprint racing on Saturday.  Tim, Tom and Phil teamed up with Corentin in the Senior C 4+ and Rich in the Novice 4+ and won in both events.  Not to be out-done, the girls also won their Novice 4+, the crew made up of Bex and Raquel with juniors Ellie and Phoebe.  The mixed event turned out to be an exciting all-Greenbank final with the crew of Bex, Tim, Hugo and Ellie taking the win over Chris, Corentin, Raquel and Phoebe.  Tom, in the meantime, was busy winning his Senior C 1x.


Sunday saw the club picking up some crucial WEARA Championship points - Tom in his J18 1x and Hugo, Tim, Phil and Rich in the Novice 4+.  The Women's J18 4+ of Bryony, Hettie, Ellie and Phoebe successfully went through to the final but came in second after a minor mishap.  Also second were the Senior C 4+ of Tom, Tim, Aaron and Corentin.


Everyone had a great weekend and all are looking to keep gathering those WEARA Championship as the season progresses.


Image description
Image description
Image description

June 2014

 Plymouth Regatta


The first WEARA regatta of 2014 saw Tom picking up his first Championship points of the season, coming away with a win in the J18 single.  The Men's Novice 4+ lost out to a strong Plymouth University crew but the two Mixed Novice fours were first and second. The crew of Rich, Alex, Chris and Bex were leading the race until a shoe-related mishap meant that they gave a way the win to the crew of Hugo, Andy, Kea and Hettie on the line!

Image description

May 2014

 Monmouth Regatta


Six Greenbank members attended the two days of Monmouth Regatta: Rich, Chris, Phil and Andy racing in a four and two doubles, and two girls, Hettie and Bryony who raced in a double.

On an extremely wet Saturday the races were over 1500m. Andy and Rich won their Masters E double convincingly. After five races the girls won the J16 double and were pipped into second in the Novice double. Throughout the day they rowed over 15km with 7.5km at race pace in difficult conditions. A marvellous achievement.
 
The Sunday races were over 750m aided by a very swift stream (it rained all night as well). After four races the boys (average age 44) were beaten by three quarters of a length in the novice four final by Reading University (average age 20) in a thrilling race. The girls came second in the J16 and novice double.

A great weekend's racing for all where hopefully the Club's reputation for hard and fun racing was enhanced.


Image description
Image description

May 2014

 British Rowing Masters Championships


Greenbank came away with three gold medals and two bronze at this year’s British Rowing Masters Championships at the National Watersports Centre in Nottingham.  The event  saw a record entry with over 770 crews taking part.  Chris and Rich teamed up for the Masters C IM3 double and while Chris took to his single for the Masters C novice event, Rich and Andy joined forces and won gold in the Masters E IM3 double.  James guest-rowed with Crabtree again, racing in the Masters D Championship coxed four where they won bronze and the Masters D and E Championship eights where they won bronze and gold respectively.   Sarah raced in the well-subscribed Masters A single where she won the gold.


Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

April 2014

 The Dart Head


There were challenging conditions for the few Greenbank crews that headed out for the 15k race from Dartmouth to Totnes.  The novice men’s four of Tom, Tim, Joe and Chris posted an excellent time of 55:18 – 12th overall and the second fastest four behind a Senior A Oxford Brookes crew.  James was the winning veteran sculler and the second fastest sculler overall, coming in 21st in a time of 57:23.

March 2014

 Plymouth Head & Veteran Eights Head


Two crews entered the Plymouth Head on 29 March and although there was no competition for the mixed novice four, the men's novice four of Andy, Rich, Chris and Phil came a close second in their event.

Meanwhile, James was in London for the Veteran Eights Head where he joined Crabtree in a Masters E crew.  Thankfully the conditions were much better than those which saw crews sinking at the Eights Head the previous day and the eight came 1st out of 29 crews in their category.

 

March 2014
 National Junior IRC

Fantastic results to report from the National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships in London on 21 March.

Hettie won her heat with a distance of 1324m in 5 minutes.  She then finished with a bronze medal - 3rd overall out of 196 entries in the category!! Bryony was 3rd in her heat, a new PB of 1549m in 6 minutes.  She finished high up the leader board, 12th out of 99 competitors!!  Tom was 1st in his heat and finished with a bronze medal - 6.34 for 2k!

Greenbank is very proud!

March 2014

 Exeter Head


Perfect conditions and some good racing were had at the Exeter Head on 1 March, with racing over 3500m in two divisions.   There were some great results from the Greenbank juniors with Tom winning the J18 1x in the first division, only 11 seconds behind the fastest sculler overall.   Junior girls Kea, Bryony, Hettie and Ellie won the WSC 4+ event in the second division, ahead of the second placed Canford School crew.  The second division also saw a win for James in the Masters B/C 1x and Sarah in the WSA 1x.  The junior girls also put in some good times in the first division, with Hettie and Bryony finishing third in the WJ16 2x and Charlotte, Phoebe, Mary and Ellie finishing fourth in the WN 4+.


January 2014

 Cornish Indoor Rowing Championships


Greenbank had a very successful time at the Cornish Indoor Rowing Championships held at Newquay Sports Centre, coming away with five golds, a silver and a bronze in six events, plus four personal best times.


Greenbank’s juniors did the club proud once again with Tom, Hettie and Bryony all achieving personal bests - and this after success at the Cornwall School Games Indoor Rowing Competition only the day before where Tom and Hettie won gold and Bryony silver!  Winning her second gold of the weekend, Hettie rowed 1346m in 5 minutes – an impressive result and 105% of British Rowing’s gold medal target for Year 10 girls.  It was also gold again for Tom who completed his 2000m in 6:35, 106% of the gold medal target for year 12.  Bryony came a close second again in the Year 11 race with 1482m in 6 minutes.


In the open events, James and Rich competed in the 40-49 category, taking gold and bronze respectively.  Rich achieved a personal best time of 6:50.9 and James took the gold with 6:21.4.  Sarah took the open lightweight category in a time of 7:33.7.


The club was also pleased to be joined by Morve who took to the ergo for his speciality 500m sprint which he completed in 1:19.4!

Image description

December 2013

 Totnes Autumn Head

A variety of Greenbank crews took to the water for the Totnes Head, competing across the three divisions.  Conditions became more challenging throughout the day as the wind picked up, but there were some good results and enjoyable racing.  Most notable was Tom's performance in the J18 1x in division 2 where he not only won the event but also finished as the second fastest sculler, only 5 seconds behind the winner of the MSC category.  James also came away with a medal for the Masters E 4+ having teamed up with rowers from the home club.  They finished 7th overall.

December 2013

 British Indoor Rowing Championships

 

Greenbank was proudly represented by two junior members at the recent British Indoor Rowing Championships held at the Welsh Institute of Sport, Sophia Gardens in Cardiff.  Hettie brought home a well-deserved silver medal from the Junior 15 event.  She completed an impressive 1342 metres in five minutes, only 10 metres less than the gold medal winner from Jersey Rowing Club and well ahead of most of the 11 other competitors.  Also competing was Bryony who came a creditable eighth out of fourteen in the Junior 16 event.

 

December 2013

 Veteran Fours Head


The Veteran Fours Head saw over 220 crews race the Tideway course, approximately 6km, in perfect conditions.  Sarah joined up with scullers Eleanor and Lucinda from Exeter and Suzanne from Dart Totnes in the WB 4x event and despite only two practice outings they won their category and were the second fastest women's crew overall.

November 2013

 The Italian Job - Silverskiff Regatta

 

Four Greenbank members, along with another nine UK scullers, competed in this year's Silverskiff Regatta, an 11k head race for single sculls on the river Po in Turin.  428 scullers from many countries took part this year including Olympic Gold medallist Mahe Drysdale and World Championship medallist Lena Mueller. 

 

River and weather conditions were ideal and the Greenbank scullers came away with some great results (and some nice Italian wine).

 

Racing in the Masters F category for the second year, Andy made a major improvement on his 2012 time and came an impressive 6th out of 17 scullers.  Racing at Silverskiff for the first time, Rich put in a very strong performance in the Masters C category, finishing 15th out of 34 scullers.  Also racing among the high-quality competition in this age category was James who, racing for his 11th year, finished in a personal best time ahead of much of the competition.  Although his impressive time would have secured a medal in recent years, James came in a still creditable 5th in the category and 83rd out of 428 overall.  Sarah won the Masters A category over a minute ahead of the second place sculler with a personal best time.

 

Image description

October 2013

 Bristol Indoor Rowing Challenge

 

Hettie showed her ergo talent once again at the Bristol Indoor Rowing Challenge, winning the WJ15 category after completing 1323m in 5 minutes.  We hope to see her competing again at the British Indoor Rowing Championships in December.

 

August 2013

 Tom wins Championship

 

Congratulations to Tom for winning the J16 1x WEARA Championship 2013.  With an unbeaten record across the season, Tom set the standard for junior sculling in the region.

 

July 2013

 Exeter Regatta

 

Tom was triumphant again in the J16 single at Exeter Regatta.  He is showing himself to be the strongest contender for the Championship.  Andy was also successful in the Masters single event, leading his opponents to the line.  Tom, Tim, Rich and newbie Lawrence were also winners in the Novice Men's fours.

 

More photos

Image description

June 2013

 Totnes Regatta

 

Totnes Regatta was held over two days with racing over 500m on the Saturday and WEARA Championship races held over 1000m on the Sunday.

 

Top Greenbank performance of the weekend came from Tom in his J16 single event on Sunday which had 12 entries including two entries from Gloucester in addition to other WEARA clubs.  Tom was consistent through the three rounds and won by a significant margin in the final to take the maximum Championship points.  Greenbank was dominant in a number of other sculling events over the weekend with James winning the Masters C single convincingly and coming a close second to fellow Greenbank sculler Aaron in the Men's Open single on the Saturday.  Aaron also won the Senior C single event on the same day.  Sarah won the Women's Open single on Saturday and the Women's Senior A single on Sunday against scullers from Gloucester Hartpury and Totnes.  The Women's and Men's Novice fours were also in action over the weekend with the Masters C Novice four of Chris, Andy, Rich and a rower borrowed from Gloucester winning their event against their Gloucester opposition!

 

June 2013

 Plymouth Regatta

 

Conditions were very challenging at this year's Plymouth Regatta with the organisers forced to reduce the course to 500m part-way through proceedings.  The Men's Novice four of Andy, Tom, Phil and Rich won their heat easily but the final saw them coming in third, a length and a half behind the winners.  Andy and Rich picked up a medal in the Men's Novice double and the Mixed Novice four came in third in their straight final.  The Women's Novice four of Alex, Charlotte, Rosie and Becky won comfortably through the heat but after a mishap in the final were unable to repeat the performance.  Tom eased his way into the J16 singles final, narrowly missing out on first place after an impressive scull on the difficult water.

May 2013

 Monmouth Regatta and Sprint

 

On a sunny bank holiday weekend, Greenbank rowers enjoyed two days of racing on the beautiful River Wye. 

 

Saturday's racing was over 1500m and conditions were ideal.  The host club kindly provided a boat and cox for the novice men's four of Andy, Phil, Rich and Chris.  They had a good first heat and won through to the quarter-final before being knocked out.  James got to the final of IM3 singles and won his Masters C singles event with ease.  Sarah won through the heat of IM2 singles but lost out in the final after a hard Masters singles race where she gave the Masters D sculler a 15 second head start before coming through to win by a length.

 

Sunday's races were 750m and the novice men's four had a good first heat again before losing out in the semi-final.  Andy and Rich won their heat in the Men's Novice double convincingly before losing to WEARA club Exeter.  James picked up another win in the Masters B singles and Sarah also won in the IM2 singles event.

More photos

Image description

May 2013

 British Rowing Masters Championships

 

Four Greenbank rowers made the long journey to the National Watersports Centre in Nottingham for this year's British Rowing Masters Championships which had a record entry of over 700 crews. Racing started early and conditions were ideal.  The first Greenbank medal of the day was won by Andy in a composite Masters E IM3 four with the 'boys' from Bideford Reds.  In a close finish with West-country rivals Exeter they picked up the gold in their straight final.  Later in the day Andy and Rich also won gold in the Masters C Novice double event (despite actually being at the wrinklier end of Masters D!).  James had a tough heat in the Masters C Championship singles event but earned a place in the final.  Among some of the top scullers in the country for their age, James was one of three leading boats separated by fractions of a second at the 500m mark but after a misunderstanding with a buoy he finished in fourth position with very little separating him from the medal-winning scullers.  In the Women's Masters A Championship event, Sarah made her way comfortably through the heat before a closely fought final where she won a silver medal, less than a length behind the winner.

More photos

 

Image description

April 2013

 Head of the Dart

 

This year's Head of the Dart was raced 'downhill' 15k from Totnes to Dartmouth.  The weather was kind and the conditions favourable for all but the last 2k or so of the course.  James came out on top winning the Masters 1x and the Masters Handicap and was the second fastest sculler of the day behind the elite sculler Barton from Totnes.  Sarah was the only female sculler of the day but came fourth out of the twelve singles. 

 

The men's novice four of Rich, Tim, Phil and Tom, coxed by Raquel, came second in their event by a very frustrating two second margin!  The mixed four of Andy, Chris, Rosie and Alex didn't have any competition but had a good row, steered by Dave.

  

Image description
Image description
dartheadresults2013.pdf
Dart Head 2013 results

April 2013

 Bideford Head

 

Greenbank's novice ladies - Raquel, Rosie, Bex and Alex - won their first race at Bideford Head with a significant margin over their opposition from Paignton.  The novice men's four of Rich, Phil, Tim and Tom came a close second in their event.      

 

Image description

March 2013

 Head of the Plym

 

Despite the challenging conditions, Greenbank's novice men's four of Rich, Phil, Tim and Tom put in a good performance at the Head of the Plym, winning their category over the 3500m course.

 

The novice women's four also had a good row which was unfortunately disrupted by a passing ship! 

 

Both crews are looking forward to more (and hopefully warmer) racing at the Bideford Head.

Image description

March 2013

 Great result for Hettie at National Indoors

 

Greenbank Junior Hettie Bawden had a successful day at the National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships in London coming a close second out of an amazing 203 competitors in the Year 9 girls category.  The category was raced over 4 minutes and Hettie completed an impressive 1079m.  Well done Hettie!

September 2012

  South Coast Championships

 

In perfect conditions at the 2012 South Coast Championships held in Bideford Greenbank won the top ladies' event in fine style against the best crews from the Coast and Hants and Dorset Rowing Associations.  Mary (bow), Rosie (2), Bethan (3) and Sarah (Stroke), coxed by Pete Cork, represented the West of England ARA in the Senior Ladies' Fours event.

 

The other associations' crews went hard off the start but the Greenbank girls, confident in their boat speed, continued calmly as others took an early lead.  By the half way mark the Greenbank crew were pushing ahead and then took a comfortable lead.  They went on to win by two lengths and were delighted to receive their medals and trophy from Olympic gold-medallist Helen Glover who hails from Penzance.

 

This was the second Championship win for Rosie, Bethan and Sarah, who, along with Kate Conway, won the 2011 event which was hosted at the Olympic venue, Dorney Lake.

 

Also in action were Greenbank 'boys' Andy, Rich, Tim and Tom, coxed by Mandy.  The crew entered one of the event's supporting 'Open' races, the Open Novice Coxed Fours.  They won a place in the final by a strong performance in their heat - of the seventeen crews entered, only two crews in each heat were to gain a place in the final.  The crew came a commendable third place in the final, another great result for Greenbank.

 

Other successes for the West of England ARA included a win for the Bideford Blues girls in the Junior Ladies' Championship Fours event.  The Greenbank and Bideford girls remain unbeaten in their composite eight this season and were delighted to be the top in their events at the Championship.

 

                                                                                           

Image description
Image description

August 2012
  Dartmouth Regatta

 

There were five wins in six events for Greenbank at a sunny Dartmouth Regatta.  Greenbank ladies Mary, Rosie, Bethan and Sarah won the Women's Senior A 4+ against Bexhill and also teamed up with the girls from BAAC winning the Ladies Open 8 against crews from Castledore, Totnes and a Bexhill/BARC composite.  The Open 8+ was raced over 2000m and ended in a tightly fought race against the Totnes crew.  Rosie and Bethan also teamed up with James and Jonathan in the Mixed Senior B 4+ picking up another win before also winning their Senior C 2x event!  James and Andy braved the bumpy water in the Masters 1x event with James coming in first against scullers from BTC and Teign Scullers.  Andy also stepped into the mixed eight along with a spare from Bideford but the Greenbank combination couldn't get the better of the Bexhill opposition.

 

                                                                                              

Image description

August 2012

 Greenbank's new boat has arrived!

 

Thanks to a Sport England Grant, Greenbank now has a brand new 'recreational' boat supplied by Swift Racing.  The boat is very stable, bought with beginners and recreational rowers in mind - and it is very flexible as it can be rowed as a coxed four or sculled as a coxed quad or as a coxless quintuple!

 

The boat has already had a lot of use during club sessions - come and try it out!

Image description

August 2012

 Helen Glover visits Greenbank!

 

Greenbank was honoured to welcome Olympic gold medallist Helen Glover to Stithians when she arrived for a photo-shoot.  Helen comes from Penzance and the club were pleased to be able to show her the boathouse and facilities.

 

                                                                                              

Image description

August 2012

 Sea Cadets have a go

 

One evening in August the Falmouth and Penryn Sea Cadets were given a taster session of fine boat rowing with Greenbank.  The dozen or so youngsters had some instruction on the ergos and on the 'frame' on the pontoon before giving it a go in the real thing.  All of them seemed to enjoy themselves and got on very well - we hope they will be back to try it again as they get older!

Image description

 July 2012
  Greenbank Regatta 

 

The club were delighted with the turn-out and glorious weather for this year's event.  As always it was a busy day for members, organising and rowing and winning in various events!

 

Image description

May 2012

  British Rowing Masters Championships

 

A small group of Greenbankers made the long trip to the National Watersports Centre in Nottingham for the British Rowing Masters Championships on 20th May.  There were a record 662 entries for the multi-lane regatta and the standard was extremely high in many of the events.

 

Greenbank brought home two medals - silver in the Men's Masters C Single and gold in the Women's Masters A Single.

 

The heat of the Men's Masters C Single saw Greenbank Chairman James go comfortably through to the final.  The standard was particularly high in this event and the final produced some quick times.  James put in a very strong performance and picked up a silver medal, close behind the gold medal winner from Quintin Boat Club. 

 

Chris, Andy and Rich entered Masters Novice singles and doubles events, gaining valuable racing experience.  Chris and Rich had a good scull in the Masters C Novice Doubles, coming in second even though they were racing against younger Masters B opposition.

 

                                                                                             

Image description
Image description

April 2012

 Dart Head

 

Greenbank crews were hoping for good weather at the Head of the Dart on 14th April which saw nearly 80 crews racing 'uphill' from Dartmouth to Totnes - 15km.

 

Conditions were good and the club had a successful day with Alex, James and Sarah winning their singles events (Men's Novice, Men's Masters C and Women's Open) and Russell, Andy, Rich and Chris (see right), coxed by Amy, coming a strong second in the Novice Men's fours.

 

 

darthead2012.xlsx
Dart Head 2012 Results
Image description
September 2011

 South Coast Championships

 
Bethan, Rosie, Kate and Sarah, coxed by Mandy, finished the regatta season on a high, winning the Senior Ladies' fours at the South Coast Championships held at Dorney Lake, Eton, the venue for the Olympic Rowing at London 2012.  They took an early lead, powering over the 2000m course to come in a comfortable 10 seconds ahead of second placed Poole. 

   

The crew, having taken the WEARA Senior A & B Championship titles, retained their 100% unbeaten record for the season with a convincing win at the Championships and were then proudly presented their medals and trophy by Sir Steve Redgrave - who was equally pleased to meet the famous Cornwall crew  (probably...).

  

The girls couldn't have asked for better support from their fellow club members - thanks to Chris, Andy, Alex, Dave, Ben and Wilmot for travelling all that way to cheer (Andy's pom-poms always a crowd-pleaser) and particular thanks to Mandy for coxing all season and steering the crew to victory.  Of course - special thanks to James for support, coaching, towing the boat, rigging and scaring the crowds by sprinting the last 1000m of the race, shouting encouragement! 
 
Image description